Rank your favourite build engine games
#1 Posted 31 October 2016 - 08:22 PM
For me:
1.) Blood
2.) Witchaven/Witchaven 2
3.) Shadow Warrior
4.) Duke Nukem 3D
6.) Legend of the Seven Paladins
7.) Powerslave
Haven't played TekWar.
This post has been edited by neznam: 31 October 2016 - 08:56 PM
#3 Posted 31 October 2016 - 08:30 PM
#4 Posted 31 October 2016 - 08:51 PM
Hendricks266, on 31 October 2016 - 08:30 PM, said:
Witchaven had good atmosphere + I found the melee thing & breaking weapons to be pleasantly refreshing, although rough around the edges. A bit of a guilty pleasure.
I sort of liked the bullet hell-ish thing Lot7P had. Boring level design, but very fast paced and frantic. Also nice music.
This post has been edited by neznam: 31 October 2016 - 08:52 PM
#6 Posted 31 October 2016 - 10:35 PM
TerminX, on 31 October 2016 - 10:31 PM, said:
Looking forward to it.
Early 2017, or what is the current release date?
#7 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:36 AM
2) Shadow Warrior
3) Powerslave / Redneck Rampage Rides Again
4) Redneck Rampage
5) NAM / WWII GI
Haven't played the others yet
PS: There is this Build general thread with this poll
This post has been edited by MetHy: 01 November 2016 - 12:38 AM
#8 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:49 AM
1. Blood
Close 2. Duke 3D
3. Powerslave EX (which I know isn't the real PC version but I still enjoyed it all the same)
4. and 5. Shadow Warrior (which I can never play beyond the second level) Redneck Rampage (based on the single level demo I played back in the 90's with the guy driving in a circle crushing chickens)
I haven't played any others
#9 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:56 AM
HulkNukem, on 01 November 2016 - 12:49 AM, said:
Powerslave EX isn't Build, and it isn't based on the Build version of the game. It's based on the console version (more specifically the PS1 version), which is a completely different game sharing the same assets. Saturn version got released first, but Build version was made first.
This being said, Kaiser hinted at showing interests in remaking Build games in his engine. He said he'd still do it even if he got a C&D on his Blood remake, so my theory is he may be working on a remake of both PC and console version of Powerslave for Nightdive. Just a theory though.
This post has been edited by MetHy: 01 November 2016 - 12:57 AM
#10 Posted 01 November 2016 - 11:12 AM
MetHy, on 01 November 2016 - 12:56 AM, said:
Night Dive never actually got the rights to Powerslave. They were just blowing smoke.
Kaiser is definitely working on Powerslave EX (PS1 version remake) and Blood EX in his free time.
#11 Posted 01 November 2016 - 11:38 AM
2. Legend of the 7 Paladins
3. Plunder & Pillage
4. Fate
5. Tekwar
6. Redneck Rampage: Deer Huntin
7. Liquidator
#13 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:14 PM
Duke Nukem 3D-XBOX 360
Duke Nukem Total Meltdown-PS1
#14 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:30 PM
1 > Duke Nukem 3D - Always come back to this one.
2 > Shadow Warrior - A very close second! As this list is based on original releases, SW seemed much more refined than Duke 3D and feels as though it plays 'smoother' somehow.
3 > Redneck Rampage - It's decent, but only in short bursts and I've never bothered finishing it. Quite a gap between this and SW. Not bad but certainly flawed, still fun.
4 > Witchaven - Not a bad game, but not my cup of tea. I loved the atmosphere in this one and its sequel.
5 > Blood - A tragic waste of something that could have been great, it simply doesn't work.
Apparently my space bar is busted.
This post has been edited by High Treason: 01 November 2016 - 12:31 PM
#15 Posted 01 November 2016 - 12:49 PM
2. Duke Nukem 3D.
Other games I do not like at all.
#16 Posted 01 November 2016 - 04:07 PM
2. Shadow Warrior
.
.
.
.
3. Redneck Rampage (it could have been a lot better)
I don't like Blood at all, and haven't played other Build games.
#17 Posted 01 November 2016 - 04:58 PM
1. Duke Nukem 3D
2. Blood
9/10
3. Shadow Warrior
8/10
4. Redneck Rampage
#18 Posted 01 November 2016 - 05:25 PM
High Treason, on 01 November 2016 - 12:30 PM, said:
Interesting to hear you say that. What do you mean?
#19 Posted 01 November 2016 - 05:27 PM
#20 Posted 01 November 2016 - 06:35 PM
neznam, on 01 November 2016 - 05:25 PM, said:
Because it isn't reliable. So far as I know, V1.21 improved that and it runs decently in DOSBox, but I dislike the gameplay changes (some significant changes were done to mechanics) and I never use DOSBox outside of testing an idea.
I refer to the weirdest bug I've ever seen; https://youtu.be/AGwtALejyfQ?t=1657 though that part in general was by far the most messed up.
Edit: I just noticed something in that video. At one point I remarked how I'd found a weird sound... Well, I've noticed a weird voice at the 29 minute marker. Huh, that's really strange, because the game wasn't running, radio interference maybe? I suppose I could go into tinfoil mode and blame ghost-alien-zombie-government-Illuminati-Mandela-effect beings from another dimension or something... There are actually a few in the whole LP, there's a woman's voice in one part (and I assure you, there are no women in my house, especially in the early hours when that was recorded) and a few coughs that aren't mine, one even happens when I'm talking as if it was in the same room but I don't remember what part. You know, I forgot how weird that LP was.
It's a great game when it works and would sit close to Shadow Warrior, maybe even higher because it wins points for originality, given I've never seen another game quite the same and it has never been cloned really, the closest being the original Painkiller in the vibe it gives off, but it's a completely different genre.
This post has been edited by High Treason: 01 November 2016 - 06:46 PM
#21 Posted 03 November 2016 - 11:32 PM
This needs no explanation. Level design, gameplay, atmosphere... A childhood classic and probably my favorite game of all time (along with Doom).
2. Blood
Amazing, overlooked game. The first 3 episodes have top notch level design (on par with Duke Nukem 3D). The atmosphere is truely unique. However, it is buggier than Duke, not all weapons are balanced (for example, I never ever use the lifeleech), episode 4 is clearly a mixed bag and bossfights are a bit lacking (tchernobog is a bit of a dissapointment)... Still an amazing game: top 10.
...
3. Shadow Warrior
A good game, but definitely not on par with the 2 games above. Lo Wang just isn't that funny, level design can be a bit boring in the later levels, weird episode structure, ...
4. Redneck Rampage Rides Again
A vast improvement over the original. But gameplay just isn't well implemented... It's a shame because it has really interesting levels...
5. Redneck Rampage
A mixed bag. Complicated level structure, bad gameplay, ...
Never played Powerslave on PC...