Your 10 favourite albums
#1 Posted 18 August 2011 - 05:34 AM
So here's my favourite albums:
#2 Posted 18 August 2011 - 10:40 AM
Okay, I unearthed my 10 years old list of music that I would take in a hurry in case of the total annihilation of my house. The list was originally written in fidonet.
The Cure "Disintegration"
Emperor "Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk"
Burzum "Hvis Lyset Tar Oss"
My Dying Bride "Turn Loose The Swans"
My Dying Bride "34,788... Complete"
Dolorian "Dolorian"
Ulver "Nattens Madrigal"
Tool "AEnima"
Tool "Lateralus"
Decoryah "Wisdom Floats"
#3 Posted 18 August 2011 - 04:08 PM
Neville Marriner: Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields - Brandenburg Concertos (J.S.Bach)
Wumpscut - Wreath of Barbs
Akiko Suwanai & Chamber Orchestra Of Europe - Violin Concertos (J.S. Bach)
Loreena McKennitt - The Book of Secrets
Etched In Red - dylate
Korn - See You On The Other Side
Sinead O'Connor - Throw Down Your Arms
Christopher Warren-Green & London Chamber Orchestra - The Four Seasons (Vivaldi)
Ingrid Fliter - Piano Works (Chopin)
Rammstein - Mutter
#4 Posted 18 August 2011 - 04:24 PM
Hank, on 18 August 2011 - 04:08 PM, said:
It's not that top10 is everchanging, it's just there is no top10. Those albums from 10 years ago are still remain in my top something, but lots of other albums can be added. The good thing for me is that I looked at my "old" top10 and I didn't want to take out something cause those albums stood the test of time for me. Although, I can't say that something really changed about me so it's only logical that my tastes also didn't change drastically.
This post has been edited by Helel: 18 August 2011 - 04:28 PM
#5 Posted 18 August 2011 - 07:06 PM
SASHA - XPANDER EP
KOAN - WHEN THE SILENCE IS SPEAKING
ASURA - 360
VIBRASPHERE - ARCHIPELAGO
YOUNGER BROTHER - THE LAST DAYS OF GRAVITY
JUNO REACTOR - LABYRINTH
JOE SATRIANI - FLYING IN A BLUE DREAM
YANNI - LIVE AT THE ACROPOLIS
This post has been edited by Norvak: 07 September 2011 - 09:12 PM
#6 Posted 18 August 2011 - 09:41 PM
01: Dead Kennedys – Bedtime For Democracy (601 plays)
02: Country Dick Montana – The Devil Lied to Me (552 plays)
03: Descendents – Milo Goes to College (423 plays)
04: Dead Kennedys – Plastic Surgery Disasters (350 plays)
05: Jello Biafra & Mojo Nixon With The Toadliquors – Prairie Home Invasion (319 plays)
06: Bad Religion – No Control (302 plays)
07: Descendents – Cool To Be You (258 plays)
08: Mojo Nixon – Whereabouts Unknown (255 plays)
09: Dead Kennedys – Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables (236 plays)
10: Cyndi Lauper – She's So Unusual (229 plays)
I would say this is rather close, but I have many other albums which could contend for favorites that I just have to be in the mood for or I've only discovered recently. (I have around 500 records.) I'll list a few of those:
01: Pink Floyd – The Wall
02: Pink Floyd – The Final Cut
03: Stone Temple Pilots – Purple
04: Bad Religion – Into The Unknown
05: AVAIL – Satiate
06: Alice in Chains – Sap
07: Cancerslug – Battle Hymns: Volume One
08: The Misfits – Static Age
09: Elliott Smith – Either/Or
10: Iron Maiden – Somewhere in Time
11: Rollins Band – Weight
12: The Cure – Disintegration
13: The Offspring – Americana
14: Streetlight Manifesto – Everything Goes Numb
15: Catch 22 – Keasbey Nights
Ultimately this is an extremely tough thing to come up with since my tastes are so varied. In fact, I'm probably forgetting all kinds of shit.
#7 Posted 18 August 2011 - 11:16 PM
#8 Posted 21 August 2011 - 07:25 AM
Symphony X --- The Oddessy
Dream Theatre --- Train of Thought
Steve Vai --- Passion and Warfare
Joe Satriani --- Flying in a Blue Dream
Yngwie Malmsteen --- Marching Out
Dio --- Magica
Black Sabbath --- Heaven and Hell
Deep Purple --- Made in Japan
Judas Priest --- Unleashed in the East
Emerson,Lake and Palmer --- Pictures at an Exhibition
Bruce Dickinson --- Accident of Birth
I know thats 11 but no one saw me sneak 2 discs in 1 sleeve when I was packing for my trip to a desert island with my 10 favorite albums.
This post has been edited by Marked: 21 August 2011 - 07:27 AM
#9 Posted 21 August 2011 - 08:41 AM
Marked, on 21 August 2011 - 07:25 AM, said:
It's still 10. Made In Japan is a live/best compilation. Not really an "album" per se.
#10 Posted 25 August 2011 - 04:43 AM
R.E.M. - Document
Voivod - Killing Technology
Nomeansno - 0+2=1
Unsane - Scattered, smothered and covered
Slime - Live (1984)
Tragically Hip - Day for Night
Young Gods - TV Sky
Frontline Assembly - Tactical Neural Implant
Black Flag - First Four Years
Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters
This post has been edited by chicken: 25 August 2011 - 04:44 AM
#12 Posted 07 September 2011 - 11:50 AM
2. Meshuggah - Nothing
3. Arckanum - Antikosmos
4. Pulse Ultra - Headspace
5. Eppu Normaali - Repullinen Hittejä
6. Rammstein - Mutter
7. Lamb of God - Burn the Priest
8. Centhron - Dominator
9. Alien Ant Farm - Anthology
10. Rom Di Prisco - Cryptidalia
Of course there's a truckload of other great albums I love, but those I could think of now.
I decided the order by thinking which album has the most good songs of the total amount of the songs on the album, and also filtered them to only 1 album per artist.
#13 Posted 07 September 2011 - 07:48 PM
#14 Posted 08 September 2011 - 01:23 AM
Ween - The Mollusk
Ween - Quebec
MSI - You'll Rebel to Anything
GWAR - Ragnarok
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Story of the Year - In the Wake of Determination (I don't give a shit how mainstream they briefly were. They're a good band)
Moistboyz - III (Anything involving either of the guys from Ween is instantly epic in my book)
Unsane - Total Destruction (and pretty much any other album they've put out after their debut)
#15 Posted 08 September 2011 - 02:51 AM
My 10 fav alb are
Prince - Purplerain (1984)
Led Zeppelin - Led zeppelin IV (1971)
Roxy Music - Country life (1974)
Pink Floyd - Animal (1977)
The Who - Who's next (1971)
Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door (1979)
Rolling Stones - Let it bleed (1969)
Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet (1968)
Rolling Stones - Their Satanic Majesties Request (1967)
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)
#16 Posted 08 September 2011 - 05:55 AM
Captain Awesome, on 07 September 2011 - 07:48 PM, said:
Indeed. Their music has so much variety and it's really fun to listen.
#17 Posted 08 September 2011 - 07:39 AM
Quote
High five,dude,Unsane is awesome band!
This post has been edited by Mister Sinister: 14 September 2011 - 07:23 AM
#18 Posted 08 September 2011 - 09:23 AM
#19 Posted 08 September 2011 - 11:41 AM
But I've seen them once in Hamburg in 1997 (?) when "Occupational Hazard" came out.
I had to go alone because none of my friends wanted to come.
But it was still worth it, they shredded.
(And the support band was also pretty good - Les Hommes Qui Wear Espandrillos.
The bandname - ouch. The music - cool)
Later there was a concert of Unsane and Neurosis near where i lived back then.
But i was too lazy to go. I could still bite my own ass if i could twist my head that far backwards.
I also got a couple of Neurosis records. "Enemy of the sun" is a monster.
This post has been edited by chicken: 08 September 2011 - 11:44 AM
#20 Posted 10 September 2011 - 10:47 AM
EmericaSkater, on 08 September 2011 - 01:23 AM, said:
One of the greatest records!
Zaxtor, on 08 September 2011 - 02:51 AM, said:
I love this record and the film.
DN4ever, on 08 September 2011 - 05:55 AM, said:
Yeah. I think they also did well with staying true to their sound during the short time they were popular.
#21 Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:09 AM
This post has been edited by Mikko_Sandt: 07 October 2011 - 07:09 AM
#25 Posted 08 October 2011 - 05:54 PM
Mikko_Sandt, on 08 October 2011 - 05:07 PM, said:
What? lol you are funny, but missed it, perhaps
There are 900 000 000 000 songs out there + - pick ten.
here is my playlist 205
#26 Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:52 PM
Heroes del Silencio - Parasiempre
Heroes del Silencio - Tour 2007
Queen - Live at Wembley 86
Queen - Innuendo
Dire Straits - 1978
Bersuit Vergarabat - De la cabeza
Bob Marley - Leyend
Eric Clapton - Unplugged
Cake - Prolonging the magic
That is it for complete albums, there are a lot of other bands i like but if i had to carry ten cds with me those would be these.
Why i can´t post images as everybody else?
#27 Posted 03 February 2012 - 07:46 PM
Bolton's cover of YAA! TRICK! YAA! is positively mind opening.
This post has been edited by Descent: 03 February 2012 - 07:48 PM
#28 Posted 04 February 2012 - 05:16 AM
]
I have many more, but those were probably the most listened to.